Tag Archives: scholarships

GRCC In the News, 6-22-18

Restaurant Week is coming soon with something new

June 21, 2018; 100.5 FM

Restaurant Week Grand Rapids, (RWGR), announces a third Chef’s Choice option that will be available during the 12-day culinary event in the Greater Grand Rapids area from August 8 19, 2018.

… RWGR not only promotes the Greater Grand Rapids culinary scene, but also provides educational support through a scholarship fund for students at the Grand Rapids Community College Secchia Institute for Culinary Education. Since 2010, Restaurant Week participating restaurants and sponsors have contributed over $143,000 to the scholarship fund. Participating restaurants donate $1 for every Restaurant Week meal sold to the scholarship fund that is granted to selected students within the Institute’s culinary program.

Meet the 2018 Kalamazoo Gazette Baseball Dream Team

June 21, 2018; MLive

KALAMAZOO, MI – From strong seniors to freshman phenoms, the 2018 high school baseball landscape in the Kalamazoo-area featured a group of diverse and talented athletes.

… Dream Team Pitchers

… Trevor Patterson, Sr., Galesburg-Augusta

… The senior Grand Rapids Community College signee struck out 60 batters in 53 2/3 innings, while posting a 7-0 record, a 0.26 ERA and allowing 30 hits, nine walks and two earned runs.

… Dream Team Catchers

… Jimmy Wressel, Sr., Paw Paw

The senior Grand Rapids Community College signee earned first team all-conference and first team all-district honors after batting .426 with a .535 on-base percentage, while throwing out 36 percent of runners from behind the plate.

Architecture projects win statewide awards

Jun 21, 2018; Grand Rapids Business Journal

A group of local firms and projects recently won statewide awards from an association of architects.

… AIA Michigan also presented the Design Award to two Grand Rapids projects: Phyllis Fratzke Early Childhood Learning Laboratory at Grand Rapids Community College won in the building category, and the Ford airport Viewing Pavilion won in the low budget/small project category.

John Bos Softball All-Star Game results

The 2018 John Bos Softball All-Star game featured more than 70 senior student-athletes, from 20 OK Conference high schools competing in a tournament Tuesday to benefit GRCC scholarships.

In the first game on Cornerstone University’s softball field, OK Blue (Spring Lake, Allendale, Sparta, West Catholic, Catholic Central, Hopkins, Coopersville and Godwin Heights) defeated OK White/Silver (Calvin Christian, Cedar Springs, Lowell, Greenville and Northview) by a score of 6-2. The OK Blue scored 4 runs in the top of the 6th inning to break a 2-2 tie, and Sarina Gerke, from Sparta, shined, allowing only one hit and no runs over the game’s final 3 innings. Both Gerke and Madelyn Nelson, of Spring Lake, tripled in the 6th inning. Nelson and Brianna Paez, from Catholic Central, had 2 hits apiece. For the OK White/Silver, both Rachel Prins, of Cedar Springs, and Kaleigh Whitcomb, from Calvin Christian, scored a run for their team.

In the second softball game, OK Green/Silver (Holland, Holland Christian, Zeeland West, Byron Center and Unity Christian) defeated the OK Gold  (Wayland Union, Thornapple Kellogg, South Christian, Grand Rapids Christian, Forest Hills Eastern, Wyoming and East Grand Rapids)  9-7. Brianna Paez, Janelle Baar, from Byron Center; and Emily Mankel, of Coopersville, all had stellar play and each recorded 2 hits and 2 runs. As for the OK Gold, Sydney Uruben, from Wayland Union, had three runs, while Aby Merice, also of Wayland, and Meg Hudson, from Thornapple Kellogg, both had a hit and scored 2 runs.

In the final game of the evening,  OK Red (Hudsonville, Grandville, Rockford, West Ottawa, East Kentwood and Caledonia) defeated OK Black (Mona Shores, Fruitport, Reeths Puffer and Jenison) 9-3.  Aleigha Talsma, from Hudsonville, had a stellar game as she had 2 home runs and knocked in 5. She additionally pitched 3 scoreless innings, allowing just 2 hits and striking out 2. Kaitlyn Orme, of Grandville, stepped up to the mound to pitch the final 3 innings where she did not allow a hit. The OK Black team had 5 hits, with 2 from Veronica Kastelic, of Mona Shores. The OK Black had runs from Kastelic; Jayla Olsen, Reeths Puffer; and Taylor Dew, Mona Shores.
The All-Star game is named after longtime coach John Bos, who led all of Grand Rapids Junior College’s men’s sports in a career that began in the early 1920s. During his time, his teams won nine state championships: four in football, three in basketball, one in swimming and one in tennis.

Proceeds from the tournament admissions go to the John Bos Scholarship Fund. If you would like to contribute, contact Erin Van Egmond, associate director of College Advancement, at erinvanegmond@grcc.edu or (616) 234-3931.

John Bos Baseball All-Star Game results

The 2018 John Bos Baseball All-Star Game featured 90 senior student-athletes from 36 OK Conference high schools competing in a tournament Tuesday to benefit GRCC scholarships.

In the first game on Cornerstone University’s De Witt Field, OK Blue players (from West Catholic, Comstock Park, Spring Lake, Allendale, Coopersville and Sparta) competed against OK White/Silver (from Lowell, Forest Hills Northern, Forest Hills Central, Calvin Christian, NorthPointe Christian, Belding and Northview).  OK Blue won with a score of 7-4. Rylan Peets, from Spring Lake,  went 2 for 3, scoring twice and driving in two runs for the Blue division. Tanner Morren, of Allendale, scored twice, and Logan Brower, from Comstock Park, knocked in two as the OK Blue never trailed after scoring a run in the third. Brady Douma, from Lowell, had two hits and scored twice, and Johnny Irish, from Forest Hills Central, hit a 2-run homer in the 6th inning.

In the second game of the evening, OK Gold (from East Grand Rapids, Forest Hills Eastern, South Christian, Thornapple Kellogg, Wayland Union and Wyoming) defeated OK Green/Silver (Zeeland East, Byron Center, Zeeland West, Byron Center, Godwin Heights, Kelloggsville and Hopkins) by a score of 7-6.  Carter Morse, from Wayland Union, singled home the winning run in the 7th as the OK Gold division prevailed in a seesaw contest. Dakota Phillips, of Thornapple Kellogg, singled in two runs and scored another in a four-run 4th for the Gold. Jacob Willemsen, from Byron Center, and Cobe Huizenga, of Zeeland East, each scored 2 runs for the Green/Silver Division, which scored the first 2 runs of the game in the 1st inning and tallied 3 more in the 7th inning to overcome a 6-3 deficit.

In the final game of the evening, OK Black (Reeths-Puffer, Jenison, Mona Shores, Kenowa Hills, and Fruitport) and OK Red (West Ottawa, Rockford, Hudsonville, Grandville, Grand Haven, and Caledonia) tied 6-6 when the game stopped because of the time limit. AJ Clarey, from Caledonia, and Spencer Cable, of Hudsonville, had two RBIs each. Clarey’s 2-run single keyed a 5-run 4th inning as the OK Red erased a 6-1 deficit. BJ Ringler, from Kenowa Hills; Ian Ross, of Jenison; and Shane Prindle, Kenowa Hills, each scored a run and drove in one for the Black, which built a 6-1 lead through 3 ½ innings.

The All-Star game is named after longtime coach John Bos, who led all of Grand Rapids Junior College’s men’s sports in a career that began in the early 1920s. During his time, his teams won nine state championships: four in football, three in basketball, one in swimming and one in tennis.

Proceeds from the tournament admissions go to the John Bos Scholarship Fund. If you would like to contribute, contact Erin Van Egmond, associate director of College Advancement, at erinvanegmond@grcc.edu or (616) 234-3931.

GRCC In the News, 6-21-18

John Bos All-Star Games: Baseball, softball results, highlights

June 20, 2018; MLive

Grand Rapids Community College hosted its annual John Bos All-Star Games at Cornerstone University Tuesday.

Aquinas coach steps down after 500 wins, hundreds of great van rides

June 20, 2018; MLive

Mike Rose was an All-American tennis player at Aquinas College, but not all of his favorite memories from those days were made on the courts.

… (Jerry) Hendrick has been part of the West Michigan tennis community since he was a child. He played at Creston High School before graduating in 1982, and he got his first coaching opportunity when he was attending Grand Rapids Community College. Creston girls coach Jerry Bentley invited Hendrick to return to his alma mater and serve as an assistant.

 

GRCC In the News, 6-20-18

Program gives GRPS high school graduates both diploma and associate’s degree

June 18, 2018; WGVU

A program that allows Grand Rapids Public School students the opportunity to graduate with both a high school diploma and an associate’s degree from Grand Rapids Community College is getting an extension.

Morning News

June 20, 2018; WZZM

Grand Rapids Community College hosted the John Bos All-Star Games at Cornerstone — this one between the OK Black and OK Red teams.

Raiders add Dallas Mora to Cross Country Team

June 19, 2018; Cedar Springs Post

The GRCC Men’s Cross Country team made a run into the post season and placed 24th overall as a team at the NJCAA Division I National Championship this past fall. As a team, the Raiders finished as one of the top MCCAA schools represented, just behind Macomb and Lansing at the National Championship.

 

GRCC In the News, 6-19-18

GRPS extends partnership with GRCC: ‘You’re already ahead of the game.’

June 19, 2018; FOX 17

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich– There’s some good news for one local school district, they’re extending their partnerships with Grand Rapids Community College.

44 students enroll in Kent schools’ tuition-free skilled trades program

June 18, 2018; MLive

GRAND RAPIDS, MI – Forty-four students from school districts across Kent County are taking advantage of a mechanical design program that can lead to well-paying careers, educators say.

… The program is a partnership with the Grand Rapids Community College, one of six partnerships it has with Kent and Ottawa school districts. Tuition is covered by the district’s state per-student aid.

News 8 Daybreak

June 19, 2018; WOOD TV

Some of the area’s best high school players will square off in a baseball and softball tournament to raise money for Grand Rapids Community College scholarships. The games start at 4 today at Cornerstone University’s fields. Admission is just $5. Proceeds go to the John Bos Scholarship Fund.

Education Newsmakers: 06/18/2018

June 18, 2018; Traverse City Record-Eagle

Fifty students recently received a $1,000 college scholarship from the Ed & Irene Fleis Education Fund. Recipients attended Leelanau County Schools or have Leelanau lineage.

… Grand Rapids Community College: Jacob Christensen, Ada

Rosters for John Bos Baseball, Softball All-Star Games

Today’s John Bos Baseball and Softball All-Star Games features the OK Conference’s best senior baseball and softball players in competition while benefiting scholarships for GRCC athletes.

The OK White and OK Blue teams start the tournament at 4 p.m. followed by the OK Gold versus OK Green at 6 p.m., and OK Red against the OK Black at 8 p.m. All the games are at Cornerstone University’s De Witt Field and the CU Softball Field.

Admission is $5 for ages 10 and older.

Softball rosters

OK White/Silver:

  • Kaleigh Whitcomb (pitcher), Calvin Christian.
  • Kim Moelker (catcher), Calvin Christian.
  • Sara Elderkin (3B), Calvin Christian.
  • Kennedy Stevens (2B), Calvin Christian.
  • Rachel Prins (SS/OF), Cedar Springs.
  • Megan Summerfield (U), Lowell.
  • Miah Ransom, (U), Lowell.
  • Kenzie North (U), Lowell.
  • Kelsea McConnell (U), Greenville.
  • Aleshia Chesbro (U), Greenville.
  • Kayla Gerkhe (3B), Northview.
  • Ryliegh Kasanowicz (OF), Northview.
  • Leah Schnepp (U), Greenville.
  • Heidi Walburg (coach), Cedar Springs.
  • Mike Gruppen (coach), Calvin Christian.

OK Blue:

  • Madelyn Nelson (SS), Spring Lake.
  • Linsey Paggeot (2B), Spring Lake.
  • Lauren Somers (P), Spring Lake.
  • Kileah Rymal (U), Spring Lake.
  • Rachel Ramont (2B), Allendale.
  • Madison Marble (OF), Sparta.
  • Katie Stearns (3B), Sparta.
  • Sarina Gerke (P), Sparta.
  • Caitlin Rodenhisler (U), Hopkins.
  • Morgan Hipp (C), West Catholic.
  • Brianna Paez (SS), Catholic Central.
  • Emily Mankel (3B), Coopersville.
  • Ashley Glusa (OF), Godwin Heights.

OK Gold:

  • Abby Merice (P), Wayland Union.
  • Meg Hudson (P), Thornapple Kellogg.
  • Lauren Teitsma (C), South Christian.
  • Lauren McCulligh (1B), Wayland Union.
  • Maddie Baar (1B), South Christian.
  • Alexa Abrahamson (1B), Wyoming.
  • Sydney Urben (2B), Wayland Union.
  • Hannah Wohlfert (3B), South Christian.
  • Alexis Santiago (3B), Grand Rapids Christian.
  • Megan Johnson (SS), Forest Hills Eastern.
  • Grace Kallemayn (SS), Wyoming.
  • Chanlyn Commons (OF), Wayland Union.
  • Kendra Herold (OF), Forest Hills Eastern.
  • Bethany Lanning (OF), South Christian.
  • Ivy Hackney (OF), East Grand Rapids.
  • Emma Stankewicz (U), East Grand Rapids.
  • Chloe Coughlin (DP), Wayland Union.
  • Cheri Ritz (coach), Wayland Union.
  • Tom Hudson (coach), Thornapple Kellogg.

OK Green:

  • Ashton Maloney (P), Holland.
  • Jasmine Long (OF), Holland.
  • Cecelia Villareal (IF), Holland.
  • Olivia Slenk (IF), Holland Christian.
  • Emily Bouma (IF), Holland Christian.
  • Sophie Zelenock (C), Zeeland West.
  • Janelle Baar (P), Byron Center.
  • Kennedy Emmons (IF), Byron Center.
  • Bri Medina (OF), Byron Center.
  • Toni Bos (OF), Unity Christian.
  • Crystal Laska (coach), Byron Center.

OK Red:

  • Aleigha Talsma (P), Hudsonville.
  • Arinn King (SS), Hudsonville.
  • Alli Martz (2B), Hudsonville.
  • Kaitlyn Orme (1B), Grandville.
  • Chloe Deckrow (C), Grandville.
  • Jenna Davis (P), Rockford.
  • Lily Guerra (2B), Rockford.
  • Kylie Winkels (OF), Rockford.
  • Krista Carter (P), West Ottawa.
  • Logan Navarro (OF), East Kentwood.
  • Tom Kaechele (coach), Caledonia.
  • Troy Ungrey (coach), Grandville.
  • Brad Thomas (coach), Rockford.

OK Black:

  • Veronica Kastelic, Mona Shores.
  • Taylor Dew, Mona Shores.
  • Ryleigh Wehler, Mona Shores.
  • Grace Hall, Mona Shores.
  • Ellery Rose, Mona Shores.
  • Aurora Wilks, Fruitport.
  • Brooklyn Duffey, Reeths Puffer.
  • Jayla Olsen, Reeths Puffer.
  • Kaitlin Johnson, Jenison.
  • Sadie Kaiser, Jenison.
  • Jason Crago (coach), Mona Shores.
  • Ken Rose (coach), Mona Shores.
  • Trista Stingle (coach), Reeths Puffer.

Baseball rosters

OK White/Silver:

  • Garret Pratt (P/C), Lowell.
  • Brady Douma (OF), Lowell.
  • Jared Bujdos (SS), Forest Hills Northern.
  • Shane Hykin (P/1B), Forest Hills Northern.
  • Luke Schellenberg (OF), Forest Hills Northern.
  • Seth Henshaw (SS), Northview.
  • Alex Christian (C), Northview.
  • Nolan Beck (OF), Belding.
  • Brendan Powers (C/IF), Belding.
  • Eric Hoogland (1B), Calvin Christian.
  • Sam Elliott (P/SS), Calvin Christian.
  • CJ Curtis (IF/P), Northpointe Christian.
  • Jacob Heilman (C/1B), Forest Hills Central.
  • Johnny Irish (P/IF), Forest Hills Central.
  • Jason Denton (coach), Northview.

OK Blue:

  • Gaetano Vallone (P), West Catholic.
  • Hunter Spence (P), Comstock Park.
  • Rylan Peets (P), Spring Lake.
  • Tanner Morren (P), Allendale.
  • Logan Brower (C), Comstock Park.
  • Ethan Reynolds (C), Coopersville.
  • Spencer Vainavicz (IF), West Catholic.
  • Nathan Hughes (IF), Comstock Park.
  • David Rumptz (IF), Spring Lake.
  • Hayden Olsen (IF), Allendale.
  • Griffin Lorimer (OF), Spring Lake.
  • Tommy McCullough (OF), Allendale.
  • Michael Conflitti (OF), Allendale.
  • Chance Bennett (IF), Allendale.
  • Brett Taylor (OF), Comstock Park.
  • Blake Reynolds (OF), Coopersville.
  • Mason Tidey (C), Sparta.
  • TJ Cunningham (IF), Spring Lake.
  • George Rosinski (coach), West Catholic.
  • Tim Johnson (coach), Comstock Park.
  • Todd Sellon (coach), Coopersville.
  • Nick Bosker (coach), Allendale.
  • Tim MacKinnon (coach), Catholic Central.
  • Jordan Morse (coach), Sparta.
  • Jeff Lindsey (coach), Spring Lake.

OK Gold:

  • Mike Malewitz (SS), East Grand Rapids.
  • Peter Kratt (1B/OF), East Grand Rapids.
  • Ben Armbrester (OF), Forest Hills Eastern.
  • Brendan Miller (P/3B), Forest Hills Eastern.
  • Gabe Becker (P/3B), Forest Hills Eastern.
  • Caleb Biel (C), Forest Hills Eastern.
  • Jake Springvloed (P/1B), South Christian.
  • Luke Ryskamp (3B), South Christian.
  • Zookie Plasman (OF), South Christian.
  • Dakota Phillips (P), Thornapple Kellogg.
  • Kyler Podvevsek (OF), Thornapple Kellogg.
  • Carter Morse (P/IF), Wayland Union.
  • Camden Ritz (P/IF), Wayland Union.
  • Travis Cutler (OF), Wayland Union.
  • Donny Buentello (SS), Wyoming.
  • Dylan Holton (C/P), Wyoming.
  • Chris LaMange (coach), East Grand Rapids.

OK Green:

  • Cobe Huizenga (IF), Zeeland East.
  • Gavin Nelson (P), Byron Center.
  • Jacob Willemsen (OF), Byron Center.
  • Trent Champlin (P), Byron Center.
  • Aaron Sleeman (C), Zeeland West.
  • Max Hecht (IF), Zeeland West.
  • Nate Myers (P), Byron Center.
  • Steve Slentz (OF), Byron Center.
  • Jason Purlee (IF/OF), Byron Center.
  • Nick Canales (IF), Godwin Heights.
  • Austin Veloz (IF), Godwin Heights.
  • Eric Ruibal (U), Kelloggsville.
  • James Wubben (P/OF), Hopkins.
  • Brent Gates (coach), Byron Center.
  • Steve Westdorp (coach), Byron Center.

OK Red:

  • Mike Walsh (OF), West Ottawa.
  • Jake MacLean (OF), Rockford.
  • Spencer Cable (IF), Hudsonville.
  • Trevor Gelfius (P), Grandville.
  • Zac Fillmore (OF), Grandville.
  • Khale Showers (C/IF), Rockford.
  • Ryan Mattson (C), Grand Haven.
  • Tucker Fritz (IF), West Ottawa.
  • Jarrett Prins (IF), Grand Haven.
  • AJ Clarey (IF), Caledonia.
  • Logan Lee (P), Rockford.
  • Dylan Berghorst (P/1B), Hudsonville.
  • Mitch Ross (C), Hudsonville.
  • Tyler Bosma (P/1B), West Ottawa.
  • Parker Sisovsky (P), Grandville.
  • Seth Puhar (IF), Grandville.
  • Matt Cook (coach), Grandville.
  • Matt Naber (coach), West Ottawa.
  • Matt Vriesenga (coach), Rockford.

OK Black:

  • Cole Aerts (OF), Reeths Puffer.
  • Noah Baragar (SP/IF), Jenison.
  • Connor Belanger (SP/IF), Mona Shores.
  • Jared Conrad (OF), Kenowa Hills.
  • Austin Flowers (IF), Mona Shores.
  • Lucas Kleyn (OF), Fruitport.
  • Zach Kregel (SP/IF), Kenowa Hills.
  • Ian Leatherman (SP/IF), Jenison.
  • Shane Prindle (SP/IF), Kenowa Hills.
  • BJ Ringler (C), Kenowa Hills.
  • Ian Ross (1B), Jenison.
  • Parker Tawney (IF), Fruitport.
  • Carter Chylek (P/OF), Jenison.
  • George Rosinski (coach), Kenowa Hills.
  • Brett Witczak (coach), Reeths Puffer.
  • Nick Reed (coach), Fruitport.
  • Brandon Bard (coach), Mona Shores.
  • Tim Kuer (coach), Jenison.